Promoting Cultural Diplomacy in Georgia
Culture is a domain of social life, a so-called social institute that may act as a simple and easily comprehensible language of communication between various countries, including the most hostile ones.
The exceedingly interesting Project “Promoting Cultural Diplomacy in Georgia”, which highlighted the unity of culture and diplomacy, was implemented in Tbilisi with the cooperation between the Diplomatic Institute, Adjara Group Ltd, and the Department of Education, Sport and Youth Affairs of Tbilisi City Hall.
Georgian diplomats, civil servants and students of higher institutions were the project’s target audience. The key aim of the project was to raise participants’ awareness of cultural diplomacy and its importance in the present-day world. The project enabled its participants to gain a deeper insight into the current trends and acquire practical skills to ensure better positioning of Georgia internationally.
Karl-Erik Norrman, Founder and Secretary General of the European Cultural Parliament (ECP) led the course and delivered a lecture on the importance of cultural diplomacy for students of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, as well as a public lecture on “The Role of Visual Art, Music, Cinema and Literature in Foreign Relations and Cultural Diplomacy”.
In the framework of the project a training in ,,Cultural Diplomacy” was conducted for the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and other relevant public institutions and oragizations, delivered by Ambassador Karl-Erik Norrman. Under the project he also delivered a lecture on the importance of Cultural Diplomacy for the students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and a public lecture on “The Role of Visual Arts, Music, Film and Literature in External Relations and Cultural Diplomacy”.