Annual Keynote Speech 2019
The “Annual Keynote Speech 2019” was organized by the Diplomatic Institute through the financial support from the U.S. Embassy to Georgia. Within the scope of the project, on 6 September 2019, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia hosted a meeting where the Former Ambassador of America to Georgia, John F. Tefft delivered a keynote speech on “Reflections on US-Georgia Relations”.
“I am honored that I have been asked to give a presentation today in honor of the Ambassador Levan Mikeladze. He was a good friend of ours. it is a special moment for me to be able to speak about US-Georgian Relations but to do it at this event that honors Levan and I am so happy that this Institute is here in the Foreign Ministry. They could not have picked a better person to name the Institute after, because he cared deeply about Georgia, Georgia’s Foreign policy and also the young diplomats who are trained here,”- Ambassador John F. Tefft said.
The event was attended by the employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, representatives of public agencies, research centres and non-governmental organizations, as well as students of various universities.