Meetings with the American College and University Students
On 26 and 27 July, the Diplomatic Institute organized meetings with the American college and university students visiting Georgia within the framework of the Critical Language Scholarship and Advanced Russian Language and Area Studies Programs. The Programs are sponsored by the U.S. Department of State and supported in its implementation by American Councils for International Education.
Irine Dakhundaridze, the Director of the Diplomatic Institute welcomed the students and gave a brief overview about the scope of work of the Diplomatic Institute.
Within the framework of the meetings, the Director of the Political Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia, David Kereselidze presented the key aspects of Georgia’s foreign policy priorities and the Head of the Division of USA and Canada of the Department of the Americas of the MFA of Georgia, Tinatin Mikiashvili spoke about Georgia-US bilateral relations.
The meetings were followed by Q&A sessions.