Meeting with the Students of the University of Oslo
On 6 March, a panel discussion on Georgia’s foreign policy priorities was held for 80 students of the University of Oslo at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, organized by the Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute.
The meeting was held within the scope of the visit of the students of the University of Oslo to Georgia, which aimed at learning about recent developments in Georgia within the context of international politics.
The meeting was opened with a welcome speech by Mr. Lasha Darsalia, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. The discussion was moderated by Ambassador Nikoloz Rtveliashvili, Research Fellow at the Diplomatic Institute. During the discussion, Mr. David Bujiashvili, Director of EU Assistance Coordination and Sectoral Integration Department of the MFA of Georgia, talked about Georgia’s EU Integration. Mr. Tornike Parulava, Director of the Department of Euro-Atlantic Integration, covered Georgia’s NATO Integration and its Security Policy. The last panel was dedicated to Russia-Georgia Conflict, where Ms. Nino Berikashvili, Deputy Director of the Political Department, discussed the course of the conflict and its main aspects.
The discussion was followed by a Q&A session.
Along with the Norwegian students, the meeting was attended by Counsellor Marko Soldic, Deputy Head of Mission at the Royal Norwegian Embassy in Tbilisi, and by the representatives of the MFA of Georgia.