Meeting with Norwegian Students
On 26 October, the Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute hosted a panel discussion on Georgia’s foreign policy priorities for Norwegian students.
Mrs. Irine Dakhundaridze, Director of the Diplomatic Institute opened the meeting with welcoming remarks and facilitated the discussion fostering an engaging exchange of ideas.
During the first part of the panel, Mrs. Khatuna Okroshidze, Head of Division of the Department of Europe discussed the important aspects of cooperation between Georgia and Norway. Mr. David Kereselidze, Director of the Political Department explained the main foreign policy priorities.
The last two sessions were dedicated to Georgia’s EU and Euro-Atlantic Integration process and security policy, presented by Ambassador Archil Karaulashvili, Director General of European Integration and Mr. Tornike Parulava, Director of the Department of Euro-Atlantic Integration respectively.
The event was also attended by former Ambassadors of Georgia to Norway – Mr. Mamuka Tsikhelashvili and Maia Kipshidze, who also contributed to the discussion, focusing on the potential development of cooperation between Georgia and Norway.
The discussion was followed by a Q&A session.