Leval Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia was founded in 2012. Our main goal is to improve the professional development of the diplomatic service staff, as well of civil servants of other government agencies and thus to contribute to the implementation of Georgia’s foreign policy strategy.
To strengthen the Georgian diplomatic corps, our diplomats undergo mandatory or optional training courses provided by us.
For Civil Servants
The Institute regularly offers civil servants various training courses and programmes relating to foreign policy and international relations.
Other programmes and courses
Various training courses and programmes are designed to suit the needs of a broad spectrum of audience. Any person can have an access to them.
Program for Foreigners
The programme gives foreigners living in Georgia a unique opportunity to gain a better understanding of Georgian history and culture through a diverse range of lectures and tours of various museums and other places of attraction. The programme lasts for two months and is offered for free.
Our publications
The Institute offers analytical articles and research papers on important aspects of foreign policy and international relations prepared by Institute researchers and invited experts.